Privacy policy

Your use of www.white-horse-copywriting.co.uk and/or any enquiries relating to our services constitute your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, please do not use the website.

What this policy covers

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of the WHITE HORSE COPYWRITING website ('Our Site'). Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

About personal data

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the "GDPR") and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, "the Data Protection Legislation") as 'any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier'. Simply put, Personal Data is any information about you that enables you to be identified.

About cookies

A Cookie is a piece of data/text file that is placed in your computer's memory when you visit a website. Currently, we use only Strictly Necessary Cookies, e.g., for balancing server load. Upon accessing Our Site, a banner will appear at the foot of your screen, explaining that we use Cookies on our site, and inviting you to read our Privacy Policy.

About information collection and storage

When you contact us via e-mail, or through the small Terms and Conditions form at Our Site, information about you is solely collected by WHITE HORSE COPYWRITING. We are committed to ensuring that your information remains secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical and electronic safeguarding procedures.

How your information will be used

We may use your information to improve our services and to send you occasional and relevant marketing communications. The information we collect will not be shared outside of WHITE HORSE COPYWRITING and will never be sold.

How to remove your information

We will keep your data until it is requested by yourself that we remove it. If you would like your details removed from our database, please email us at: lee@white-horse-copywriting.co.uk.

Changes to this privacy policy & contacting us

We may change this Privacy Policy notice from time to time, if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection, or if the law is amended.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy - or about anything to do with your personal data and data protection - you may contact us at lee@white-horse-copywriting.co.uk.